shirley lynette ledford autopsy
[…] The two men had recorded themselves torturing Ledford with screwdrivers, raping her, and strangling her with a coat hanger. Defendant then killed Hall by thrusting an ice pick through her ear into her brain. (P. Failed to report flower. Dr. Markman [48 Cal. Instructions on the use of prior felony convictions to impeach. Rptr. Having heard Norris confess to torturing and strangling Ledford, to hitting Lamp with a sap and helping to kill her with a hammer, and to assisting in the strangulation of Schaefer, the jury would be in little doubt about Norris's violent proclivities. FN 17. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. 2d 503, 538-539.) fn. Defendant had been convicted of assault with a deadly weapon, arising from an incident in 1974 in which he stabbed a store clerk who accused him of shoplifting. FN 18. She had been hitchhiking home from her job. 2d 381 [74 Cal.