specific performance real estate georgia
[…] Is a contract enforceable if the parties agree that the earnest money will be zero ($0) dollars? Shreeve, 65 Ariz. at 39, 173 P.2d at 644 (citation omitted). Thus, it appears that the trial court reserved judgment on the claim for incidental damages. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). Thus, equity will not compel one party to specifically perform where it cannot compel performance by the other.