are autopsy reports public record in florida
[…] Find your states chief medical examiners website and contact information in the table below. At the same time the autopsy report is completed, the medical examiner must also provide a summary report of the investigation. How long does a toxicology report take in Florida? Kan. Atty Gen. Op. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(3)(c), Laws of Florida, states that a "criminal or administrative proceeding is exempt from this section, but unless otherwise exempted, is subject to all other provisions of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, provided however that this section does not prohibit a court in a criminal or administrative proceeding upon good cause shown from restricting or otherwise controlling the disclosure of an autopsy, crime-scene, or similar photograph or video or audio recordings in the manner prescribed herein." Atty. Child Protection Group v Cline, 350 S.E.2d at 545 (1986). But the First Circuit has since ruled that autopsy reports of children under seven years are not exempt from disclosure unless the child died an "unexpected death" as defined by La.